What exactly is lippage?

Lippage is the vertical displacement between adjacent tiles

(one tile being higher than another, not when one tile is sunken in).

This is defined in the ANSI (American National Standards Institute)

standard A108.02, Section 4.3.7: "Lippage refers to differences in

elevation between edges of adjacent tile modules."


When excessive, can lead to chipping or tripping hazards. There are

industry standards for determining whether the amount of lippage is

acceptable or excessive. American National Standards Institute (ANSI)

A108.02-2013, General Requirements: Materials, Environmental, and

Workmanship, Section 4.3.7("Lippage-Guidelines, Explaination, and

Caution") explains with what is allowable tile lippage and how to avoid

excessive lippage. For example, when grout joints are less than 6mm

(1/4") wide, the allowable lippage is 1mm (1/32"), PLUS the inherent

tile warpage. For grout joints 6mm (1/4") or wider, this becomes 2mm

(1/16"), PLUS the inherent warpage. 



What is acceptable Lippage?

The ANSI standard notes that the perception of lippage is influenced

by many factors such as:

A) The allowable thickness variation of the tile modules when judged

in accordance with manufacturing standards.

B) The allowable warpage of the tile modules.

C) The spacing or separation of each tile module, which would influence

a gradual or abrupt change in elevation.

D) Angle of natural or manufactured light accentuating otherwise

acceptable variance in modules.

E) Highly reflective surfaces of tile modules accentuating otherwise

acceptable variance in modules.


F) Type of tile.

Additionally, variations in the plane of the substrate will also affect

lippage. In many cases, when tile is installed by the thinset method over

an uneven substrate, the installed surface will not meet lippage

standards.

What is the allowable warpage of a tile?

The ANSI A137.1 standard defined allowed warpage according to the type of tile. For a paver tile (commonly used on floors) the allowable warpage is defined as follows:

5.3.1.2.6 Warpage. When measured as described in ASTM C 485, the warpage of each tile in the sample shall not exceed 1.0 percent along any edge nor 0.75 percent on either diagonal. From this formula the allowable warpage can be determined.

The intent of the standard is to define reasonable lippage from one tile to another. When a tile is warped but within standards, all of the corners cannot be set in the plane of the adjoining tiles. Accordingly, the tolerance for variation from tile to tile includes the actual warpage of the tile. If there is no warpage, the lippage should not exceed the value in the table.













Whether your installation has minimal lippage or excessive lippage we are the answer to correct the lippage. Lippage removal is a one time project. Once it is gone, it is gone for good. 

lippage removal